Widespread in southwest Australia, it grows in symbiosis with a plant in its environment, mainly of the genus Eucalyptus or Acacia.
Experimentally distilled for the first time in 1875, Australian sandalwood essential oil began to be produced sporadically by a few small Australian distilleries. As the essential oil became more and more popular, the exploitation of the wild tree intensified. It became one of the most important sources of income for the economy of Western Australia, and also allowed for the development of the interior.
Sandalwood is often used as a torch by fishermen. It is known as “candle wood or candlelight” because of the high oil content of the wood, which allows good combustion.
It has many other names: West Indian sandalwood, Nepalese sandalwood, candle tree, West Indian sandalwood.
The Plant :
Australian sandalwood is a small, evergreen tree native to the arid regions of Australia. We have carefully selected the purest extracts of Sandalwood in Oceania. The essential oil of Sandalwood from Oceania has a sweet woody scent, with spicy accents.
- Calming and soothing
- Ideal for skin and nail problems.
Uses & Advices :
In infusion: For its soothing and relaxing properties. The Essential Oil Sandalwood from Oceania also has detoxifying properties.
To do this, mix 3 to 4 drops in a litre of warm, non-boiling water. Indeed, water that is too hot tends to evaporate the essential oil too quickly and could also degrade the essential oil and its components, making it less effective. It is important to dilute the essential oil in honey or on a sugar cube which you will then add in warm water, in order to unify the mixture. Once your preparation is done, you can enjoy your tea for a moment of relaxation, at any time of the day.
Atmospheric diffusion: To clean and purify the atmosphere of your home, but also to create a soothing and relaxing atmosphere.
Depending on the diffusers and the size of the room, pour between 5 and 30 drops, and allow 30 minutes for a large room and about 15 minutes for a bedroom. In all cases, comply with the instructions for the device used.
In cosmetics: In particular, it soothes problem skin and dermatoses, and repairs and strengthens nails.
Sandalwood essential oil is used very diluted in a rich vegetable oil to provide a relaxing massage and to treat skin problems. Pour 4 drops of essential oil for 1 teaspoon of vegetable oil of your choice and massage gently into the area concerned. The massage is performed preferably on the solar plexus, stomach, lower abdomen or lumbar vertebrae depending on the problems.