From the Latin “amygdala” itself taken from the ancient Greek amygdálê meaning “almond”. dulcis means “sweet”.
The fruit of the almond tree has a soft green colour, it is as if covered with velvet and very soft to the touch. On the other hand, the inner shell that protects the almond is extremely hard, yellow in colour and has many small holes.
The almond tree comes from the plateaus of West Asia. It has been cultivated for more than 5,000 years in Iran, was introduced into Egypt by the Hebrews and then into Europe by the Greeks. It has been cultivated in France since the Middle Ages and can be found throughout the Mediterranean basin.
Used in antiquity by Egyptian women of high society to prepare massage ointments based on honey, aromatic wine and cinnamon, this oil is now widely recognized and used in cosmetics for its softening and soothing properties.